Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Matthews Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Matthews AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Matthews North Carolina Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Matthews NC Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Matthews Crime Index 12244742.24479.3
 
Matthews Violent Crimes 60232.5553.5
Matthews Murders 13.97
Matthews Rapes 623.233.1
Matthews Robberies 2181.4205.8
Matthews Aggravated Assaults 32124336.5
 
Matthews Property Crimes 11644509.73906.1
Matthews Burglaries 192743.9813.2
Matthews Larceny/Thefts 8973475.32601.7
Matthews Motor Vehicle Thefts 75290.6501.5
 
Matthews Arsons 1  1558.11N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Matthews crime collection area population of 25,811.
  • Matthews crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Matthews crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Matthews

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Matthews crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Matthews crime level is worse than national average.

 MATTHEWS STATISTICS
 Matthews Population: 22127
 Male Population: 10747
 Female Population: 11380
 Households: 7837
 Median Age: 36
 Average Household Size: 2.79
Matthews Population
Matthews Crime Level:

 MORE NC CRIME STATS
  Charlotte
  Raleigh
  Greensboro
  Asheville
  Durham
  Wilmington
  Fayetteville
  Cary
  Asheboro
  Chapel Hill
  Concord
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement